Anglicans Online
News
Resources
Basics
Worldwide Anglicanism Anglican Dioceses and Parishes
Noted this Week News Centre A to Z Start Here The Anglican Communion Africa Australia BIPS Canada
Letters to AO News Archives Events Anglicans Believe... In Full Communion England Europe Hong Kong Ireland
Search, Archive Newspapers Online Vacancies The Prayer Book Not in the Communion Japan New Zealand Nigeria Scotland
Visit the AO Shop Official Publications B The Bible B South Africa USA Wales WorldB
Help support AO B B B B B B B B
This page last updated 8 August 2014
Anglicans Online last updated 28 September 2014

Australia: The State of Victoria

Parishes in Victoria are in one of five dioceses:

Diocese of Ballarat
Ballarat, Cathedral Church of Christ the King

Diocese of Bendigo
Bendigo, Cathedral Church of St Paul

Diocese of Gippsland

Diocese of Melbourne
Melbourne, St Paul's Cathedral

Northern Region of the Diocese of Melbourne. 'This region of the Diocese has a diversity of parishes, chaplaincies, agencies and schools and is home to two theological colleges.'

Diocese of Wangaratta
Wangaratta, Holy Trinity Cathedral

Parishes in Victoria that have web pages. If you cannot find what you are looking for, see the note at the bottom of this page.

Alex Anglicans [St John, Alexandra; St Paul, Eildon] (Wangaratta)
Altona, Parish of Altona [St Eanswythe and St Clement] (Melbourne)
Parish of Ararat (Ballarat)
Avon, Holy Trinity (Gippsland)
Bacchus Marsh, Holy Trinity (Melbourne)
Bairnsdale, St John (Gippsland)
Balaclava and Elwood, Holy Trinity Church (Melbourne)
Parish of Ballan-Bungaree [St John; St John, Bungaree; St James, Morrisons] (Ballarat)
Ballarat, St Peter (Ballarat)
Balwyn, St Barnabas (Melbourne)
Balwyn North, St Stephen, Greythorn (Melbourne)
Parish of Banyule [St John, Heidelberg; St Andrew, Rosanna; Holy Spirit, Watsonia] (Melbourne)
Parish of Bass-Phillip Island (Gippsland)
Bayswater, St Stephen (Melbourne)
Beaumaris, St Michael and All Angels (Melbourne)
Beechworth Parish (Wangaratta)
Bellarine Gateway Parish, [St Barnabas, Newcomb; St Mark, Leopold; St Paul, Whittington] (Melbourne)
Belmont, St Stephen (Melbourne)
Bendigo, Parish of Southeast Bendigo [Holy Trinity, Flora Hill; Christ Church, East Bendigo; St Stephen; Emu Creek] (Bendigo)
Bendigo, View Hill Fellowship (Bendigo)
Bentleigh, St John (Melbourne)
Bentleigh East, St Christopher (Melbourne)
Berwick, Berwick Anglican Church (Melbourne)
Black Rock, St Agnes (Melbourne)
Blackburn North, St Alfred (Melbourne)
Boronia and the Basin, St Paul (Melbourne)
Parish of Box Hill [St Peter, Box Hill; St Aidan, Box Hill South; St Philip, Box Hill North] (Melbourne)
Brighton, St Andrew (Melbourne)
Brighton Beach, St Peter (Melbourne)
Brunswick, Christ Church (Melbourne)
Bundoora, St Peter (Melbourne)
Burnley, St Bartholomew (Melbourne)
Burwood, St Faith (Melbourne)
Burwood, St Thomas (Melbourne)
Camberwell, St Dunstan (Melbourne)
Camberwell, St John (Melbourne)
Camberwell, St Mark (Melbourne)
Camberwell, St Mary (Melbourne)
Canterbury, St Paul (Melbourne)
Carlton, St Jude (Melbourne)
Carlton North, St Michael (Melbourne)
Caroline Springs, Anglican Church (Melbourne)
Parish of Castlemaine (Bendigo)
Caulfield North, St Mary (Melbourne)
Caulfield North, St Paul, Southern Cross Ministries (Melbourne)
Chelsea, St Chad (Melbourne)
Cheltenham, St Matthew (Melbourne)
Clayton, All Saints (Melbourne)
Parish of Colac [St John; St Andrew, Alvie; Christ Church, Birregurra] (Ballarat)
Collingwood, St Philip (Melbourne)
Cranbourne, St John (Melbourne)
Croydon, St John the Divine (Melbourne)
Croydon Hills, St James (Melbourne)
Dandenong, St James (Melbourne)
Daylesford, Parish of Daylesford [Christ Church; St Matthew, Hepburn Springs; St John, Glenlyon] (Bendigo)
Deep Creek, Deep Creek Anglican Church (Melbourne)
Diamond Creek, St John (Melbourne)
Dingley, Christ Church (Melbourne)
Doncaster, Holy Trinity (Melbourne)
Dromana, St Mark (Melbourne)
Drouin, Christ Church (Gippsland)
Eaglehawk, Parish of Eaglehawk (Bendigo)
East Burwood, Church of the Ascension (Melbourne)
East Doncaster, St David (Melbourne)
East Ivanhoe, St George (Melbourne)
East Kew, St Paul (Melbourne)
East Malvern, St John (Melbourne)
East St Kilda, All Saints (Melbourne)
East St Kilda, St James the Great (Melbourne)
Emerald, St Mark (Melbourne)
Eltham and Research, St Margaret and Transfiguration (Melbourne)
Epping, St John the Evangelist (Melbourne)
Essendon, Christ Church (Melbourne)
Fairfield, St Paul (Melbourne)
Fitzroy, St Mark (Melbourne)
Flinders, St John with St Mark Balnarring (Melbourne)
Forest Hill, St Mark (Melbourne)
Frankston, St Luke (Melbourne)
Frankston, St Paul (Melbourne)
Geelong, All Saints (Melbourne)
Geelong, Christ Church (Melbourne)
Geelong East, Victoria, St Matthew (Melbourne)
Parish of Gisborne [St Paul, Gisborne; Resurrection, Macedon Ranges; St John, Riddells Creek] (Melbourne)
Glen Iris, St James (Melbourne)
Glen Iris, St Oswald (Melbourne)
Glen Waverly, St Barnabas (Melbourne)
Greensborough, All Saints (Melbourne)
Parish of Hamilton [Christ Church, Hamilton; St Mark, Cavendish; St Mary, Dunkeld; St Peter, Glenthompson; All Saints, Penshurst] (Ballarat)
Hawthorn, Christ Church (Melbourne)
Hawthorn, St Columb (Melbourne)
Heidelberg, St John (Melbourne)
Highton, St John (Melbourne)
Hoppers Crossing, Epiphany (Melbourne)
Horsham, Parish of Horsham (Ballarat)
Inglewood Parish (Bendigo)
Parish of Inverleigh, Bannockburn and Meredith [St Paul, Inverleigh; St John, Bannockburn; Epiphany, Meredith] (Melbourne)
Ivanhoe, St James (Melbourne)
Parish of Jika Jika (Melbourne)
Kangaroo Flat, St Mary (Bendigo)
Parish of Kerang (Bendigo)
Kew, Holy Trinity (Melbourne)
Kew, St Hilary (Melbourne)
Parish of Kilmore [Christ Church, Kilmore; St Matthew, Broadford; Transfiguration, Pyalong; St Stephen, Tallarook] (Wangaratta)
Kooyong, All Saints (Melbourne)
Parish of Korumburra [St Paul, Korumburra; All Saints, Poowong] (Gippsland)
Lakes Entrance, St Nicholas (Gippsland)
Malvern, St George (Melbourne)
Melbourne, Anglican Chinese Mission of the Epiphany (Melbourne)
Melbourne (Brunswick), Christ Church (Melbourne)
Melbourne, City on a Hill (Melbourne)
Melbourne, Docklands Church (Melbourne)
Melbourne, St Peter's Eastern Hill (Melbourne)

Melbourne West, St James Old Cathedral (Melbourne)
Melton, Christ Church (Melbourne)
Metung, St John (Gippsland)
Mitcham, Christ Church (Melbourne)
Parish of Moe (Gippsland)
Moonee Ponds, St Thomas (Melbourne)
Mont Albert North, St Augustine (Melbourne)
Mornington, St Peter (Melbourne)
Parish of Mount Dandenong [St Michael and All Angels; Kalorama; St Matthew, Olinda] (Melbourne)
Mount Martha, St Martin (Melbourne)
Mount Waverley, St Stephen and St Mary (Melbourne)
Mulgrave, St Luke (Melbourne)
Murrumbeena, St Peter with Holy Nativity, Hughesdale (Melbourne)
Newport, Christ Church (Melbourne)
North Melbourne, St Mary (Melbourne)
Northcote, All Saints (Melbourne)
Parish of Northern Mallee (Bendigo)
Oakleigh Anglican Church [Holy Trinity, Oakleigh; Emmanuel, Oakleigh] (Melbourne)
Pakenham, St James (Melbourne)
Parish of Ormond [Christ Church, Ormond; St Mark, Brighton East] (Melbourne)
Parish of the Parks [St Silas and St Anselm, Albert Park] (Melbourne)
Parkville, Canterbury Fellowship (Trinity College Chapel) (Melbourne)
Pascoe Vale and Oak Park [Holy Trinity and St Oswald] (Melbourne)
Pearcedale, St Peter (Melbourne)
Point Lonsdale, St James (Melbourne)
Port Melbourne, Holy Trinity (Melbourne)
Prahran, St Matthew (Melbourne)
Parish of Pyramid Hill and Boort (Bendigo)
Reservoir, St Mark (Melbourne)
Richmond, St Stephen (Melbourne)
Rye, St Andrew (Melbourne)
St Kilda, Christ Church (Melbourne)
Sale, Cathedral Church of St Paul (Gippsland)
Sandringham, All Souls (Melbourne)
Sorrento, St John (Melbourne)
South Croydon, Church of the New Guinea Martyrs (Melbourne)
South Yarra, Christ Church (Melbourne)
Sunbury, St Mary (Melbourne)
Sunraysia South (Red Cliffs), St Mark (Bendigo)
Surrey Hills, Holy Trinity (Melbourne)
Surrey Hills, St Theodore Wattle Park (Melbourne)
Templestowe, St Mark (Melbourne)
Thornbury, St James the Great (Melbourne)
Toorak, St John (Melbourne)
Upper Beaconsfield, St John (Melbourne)
Upper Ferntree Gully, St Thomas (Melbourne)
Vermont, St Luke (Melbourne)
Victoria, Parish of Skipton (Ballarat)
Warragul Church (Gippsland)
Warrnambool, Christ Church (Ballarat)
Wendouree, St Matthew (Ballarat)
Werribee, St Thomas (Melbourne)
West Brunswick, St John (Melbourne)
Westmeadows/Bulla, St Paul (Melbourne)
Wonga Park, St Mark (Melbourne)
Parish of Wonthaggi & Inverloch
(Gippsland)
Woodend Anglican Parish (Bendigo)


AO lists parishes with websites that are brought to our attention. If you know of one we don't list or know of an error in our listings, please tell us about it. We do not list parishes that are not in communion with the See of Canterbury.

Most diocesan web sites include information about parishes in the diocese, even those without web pages.